privacy

New research shows 65 per cent of Australians are less willing to buy a product or use a service from a brand if it uses their personal data. While there are variations by product category, the report argues that this statistic demonstrates the rise of data privacy considerations in consumers’

Late last year Gartner declared 80 per cent of marketers would abandon personalisation efforts by 2025 because of a lack of ROI and a rising tide of data regulation. The analysts argued many data and personalisation efforts were backfiring with consumers finally catching on to the trade off and rejecting

Children in Australia are being pervasively tracked when they go online without proper regard for their privacy or the risks of collecting their data, according to technology and privacy experts. Driven by a multibillion-dollar children’s advertising market, private companies are harvesting personal information to build psychographic profiles and data sets

Retargeting giant Criteo is being investigated by the French data protection authority following a complaint by an international privacy group about the collection and exploitation of consumers’ data by adtechs. Which-50 has confirmed the investigation with both the French authority and Criteo in what could be a landmark case for

Australia’s privacy regulator has begun legal proceedings against Facebook over its failure to protect users’ data during the Cambridge Analytica scandal. The social media giant is facing a potential multimillion-dollar fine but whether the case will have a lasting impact of the social media giant’s operations is unclear. Facebook has

The Australian Information Commissioner has commenced legal proceedings against Facebook, alleging it failed to protect more than 300,000 Australian users’ data that was collected by the app at the heart of the Cambridge Analytica scandal. The digital quiz app, This is Your Digital Life, collected the personal information of Australian

Australia’s privacy watchdog is looking into claims Alinta Energy failed to protect its 1.1 million customers’ data following its sale to Chinese investors in 2017. A joint investigation by the Nine newspapers and ABC published earlier this week uncovered a series of data protection red flags, including poor privacy compliance

Consumers will have greater control of their data and what it is used for under Australia’s new consumer data right, according to new privacy guidelines released today.  “Data can only be shared at the consumer’s request, for a specific purpose and for a limited time period. Consumers also have the

If, like me, you worked in privacy about ten years ago, you’ve probably felt like that ghost rider on the freeway. Listening to the radio, knowing for sure you were doing things right, you hear an emergency broadcast announce that there’s one ghost rider around where you are driving. Seeing

You’re trailing bits of personal data – such as credit card numbers, shopping preferences and which news articles you read – as you travel around the internet. Large internet companies make money off this kind of personal information by sharing it with their subsidiaries and third parties. Public concern over